2015 Muscatine Independent Film Festival

Posted by on Nov 6, 2015 in News

Continue

click to enlargeThe 2015 Muscatine Independent Film Festival is November 5th, 6th, and 7th.  Over 90 films were submitted and 46 films were accepted.  We were lucky enough to get 3 of our films accepted into this years film festival.  Our film A Sinister Nature was accepted into the Murder & Mayhem category while our films OneTwoLeftShoe and The Great Self-Exile were accepted into the Best film category.

Here is the complete schedule:

Documentary Film Block
Thursday, November 5th – 6:30pm
Muscatine History and Industry Center

  1. Une Liberation (Brian Crewe – Studio City, CA)
  2. Letters Home to Hero Street (Kelly Rundle – Moline, IL)
  3. Auction Insider (Eric Benson – Waterloo, IA)
  4. The Simple Gift of Walnut Grove (John Richard – Iowa City, IA)
  5. It’s About the Music (Dreampost Media – Muscatine, IA)

 

Student Film Block
Friday, November 6th – 6pm
MIFF Theater at MCC

  1. A Longing For Home (Jonathan Dziuk – Iowa City, IA)
  2. Ian Has a Problem (Matthew Birks – Iowa City, IA)
  3. Sleight of Hand (Caleb Davis – Wellman, IA)
  4. Pressure Man (Kai Hsu – Los Angeles, CA)
  5. The Last Payphone on Earth (Alex Gibney – Cedar Rapids, IA)

 

Murder & Mayhem
Friday, November 6th – 7:15pm
MIFF Theater at MCC

  1. Smize (John Gigrich – Minneapolis, MN)
  2. Awakenings (Bhargav Saikia – India)
  3. Bright Light (John Gigrich – Minneapolis, MN)
  4. Hungry (John Montana – Van Nuys, CA)
  5. Franky & the Any (Billy Hayes – Redondo Beach, CA)
  6. Dead Saturday (Jeremy Burgess – Birmingham, AL)
  7. A Sinister Nature (Motive Direct Pictures – Quad Cities, IL)
  8. Depression (Connor Young – Carlisle, IA)
  9. Teasers (Rafael De Leon Jr. – New York, NY)
  10. White Diamonds (Corey Peak – Muscatine, IA)
  11. High Speed Caress (Corey Peak – Muscatine, IA)
  12. Those Trees Have Arms (Carl Busch – Cedar Rapids, IA)

 

Afternoon Block
Saturday, November 7th – 1:30pm
MIFF Theater at MCC

  1. The Great Self-Exile (Motive Direct Pictures – Quad Cities, IL)
  2. Temporary (Aaron Seever – Mesa, AZ)
  3. That Night (Phil Mayall – Lafayette, CA)

 

Twilight Film Block
Saturday, November 7th – 3pm
MIFF Theater at MCC

  1. To Have and Withold (Nic Barker – Australia)
  2. Into the Night (David Dawson – Machesney Park, IL)
  3. Fortunate Misfortune (Debra Brubaker – Cedar Rapids, IA)
  4. Max (Rajesh Naroth – San Jose, CA)
  5. The There (Scott Cobb – Austin, TX)
  6. Curse of Pancake Man (Girl Scout Troop – Mount Vernon, IA)
  7. Unicorn (Charles Klein – Batavia, IL)
  8. Driven By Bacon (Franklin/Devore – Minnesota/California)
  9. Walden Tarn (Anderson, Bishop, Busch, Lafayette, Taylor – Iowa)
  10. Life & Times of Thomas Thumb Jr. (Ryan Fox – Milwaukee, WI)

 

Evening Film Block
Saturday, November 7th – 6pm
MIFF Theater at MCC

  1. Teen Cop 3 (Greg Best – West Des Moines, IA)
  2. OneTwoLeftShoe (Motive Direct Pictures – Quad Cities, IL)
  3. Villanelle (Nick Busch – Cedar Rapids, IA)
  4. No More (Wes Worthing – Boone, IA)
  5. Call Me Crazy (Batterson/Orton – Waterloo, IA)
  6. The Whole Person (Mangler/Mayabb – Los Angeles, CA)
  7. Morgan and Kershaw (Fix It In Post – Eastern Iowa)
  8. Allison Red (Ferguson/Bishop – Muscatine, IA)
  9. County State USA: Sweet Corn (Nowak/Devore – California)
  10. Urgent (Nate Willits – Muscatine, IA)

 

8:30pm Awards Presentation and After-Party at Boonies

[gmap addr=”Strahan Hall Muscatine, IA 52761″]MIFF Theater at MCC[/gmap]

Tags:


Motive Direct Pictures